Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
7:00a
Training & Education Sessions (7:00a - 9:00a, Third Level, 301A-302C)
8:30a
GEOINT 2019 Opening Ceremonies — Presentation of Colors and National Anthem from San Antonio Police Department Honor Guard and Jeffrey "Skunk" Baxter; GEOINT 2019 Welcome from The Honorable Jeffrey K. Harris, USGIF Chairman of the Board (8:30a - 8:55a, Hall 1)
8:55a
Master of Ceremonies — Carmen Medina, USGIF Board of Directors (8:55a - 9:00a, Hall 1)
9:00a
Opening Presentation: Digital Natives Empowering the GEOINT Enterprise (9:00a - 9:45a, Hall 1)
  • The Honorable Jeffrey K. Harris, USGIF Chairman of the Board
  • Jack Dangermond, Founder and President, Esri
  • Benjamin Foster, Technical Lead, GEOINT Services Capabilities, NGA
  • Staff Sgt. Aljune Lerio, USMC, Civil Affairs NCO
  • Katie McGaughey, Crop Assessment Specialist, USDA
9:45a
Keynote: Vice Adm. Robert Sharp, Director, NGA (9:45a - 10:30a, Hall 1)
10:00a
USGIF Workforce & Certification Development Initiative Information Session (10:00a - 11:00a, Exhibit Hall, USGIF Booth 1511)
10:30a
Morning Coffee and Networking Break, Sponsored by HERE Technologies (10:30a - 11:00a, Exhibit Hall)
11:00a
Panel: Technology Inspired Evolution (11:00a - 11:45a, Hall 1)
  • Moderator: Sean Roche, Associate Deputy Director for Digital Innovation, CIA
  • Chris Edwards, Founder and CEO, The Third Floor
  • Kevin Surace, Futurist/Visionary on Disruptive Innovation, AI and the Age of Automation
11:45a
Panel: CIOs: Moving from Chief Information Officers to Chief Innovation Officers (11:45a - 12:30p, Hall 1)
  • Moderator: Jill Singer, Vice President, National Security, Public Sector and Wholesale Solutions, AT&T
  • Mark Andress, Chief Information Officer, NGA
  • Juliane Gallina, Chief Information Officer, CIA
  • La’Naia Jones, Deputy Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community, ODNI
  • Annette Redmond, Director, Technology and Innovation Office, Intelligence and Research Bureau, Department of State
12:30p
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (12:30p - 2:00p, Exhibit Hall)
1:00p
Government Pavilion Stage — Exhibit Hall, Booth 466 (1:00p - 3:45p)

Master of Ceremonies: Suzanne Heckenberg, Chief Operating Officer, Intelligence and National Security Alliance (INSA)

  • 1-1:15 p.m. – IGAPP Grand Challenge Award Announcement and Check Presentation, presented by NGA Director Vice Adm. Robert Sharp
  • 1:15-2 p.m. – NGA: Bringing the Future into Focus
  • Moderator: Sandra Auchter, Associate Deputy Director of Capabilities, NGA
  • Dr. Cindy Daniell, Director, Research, NGA
  • Kim Fite, Director, Source, NGA
  • Sue Kalweit, Director, Analysis, NGA
  • Susan Shuback, Associate Chief Information Officer, NGA
  • 2-2:30 p.m. – IARPA’s GEOINT Perspective
  • Dr. Catherine M. Cotell, Deputy Director, Research, IARPA
  • 2:30-3:15 p.m. – People, Data, and Technology as Strategic Assets
  • Dr. Andrew L. Brooks, Chief Data Scientist, NGA
  • Deepak Kundal, Chief Data Officer, NGA
  • Mark Munsell, Chief Technology Officer, NGA
  • Jeanne Stacey, NGA Data Corps
  • 3:15-3:45 p.m. – Commercial Imagery and the NRO: The Way Forward
  • Dr. Troy Meink, Director, GEOINT Directorate, NRO
Accredited School Information Sessions (1:00p - 2:00p, Exhibit Hall, USGIF Booth 1511)
1:30p
Lightning Talks (1:30p - 4:10p, Exhibit Hall, Innovation Corner, Booth 1943)
2:00p
Training & Education Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, Third Level, 301A-302C)
Young Professionals Mentoring Discussion (2:00p - 2:45p, YPG Lounge, Booth 2005)

Advancing your Career in Technology Leadership Forum

  • Moderator: Tyra Vaughn, Public Relations Representative, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • Mark Chatelain, Acting Director, Adopt and Deliver Group (TI), CIO-T Directorate, NGA
  • Mark Franz, Staff Engineer Systems, Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems
  • Sean O’Brien, Department Manager, Algorithmic Warfare, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • Ginger Wierzbanowski, Vice President, Intelligence Solutions Business Unit, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
Afternoon Coffee Break, Sponsored by Veritas (2:00p - 2:30p, Exhibit Hall)
4:00p
Exhibit Hall Networking Reception, sponsored by Lockheed Martin (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall)
USGIF Professional Certification Information Session (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall, USGIF Booth 1511)
Accredited School Information Sessions (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall, USGIF Booth 1511)
Young Professionals Mentoring Discussion (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall, YPG Lounge, Booth 2005)
7:00p
USGIF Chairman’s Reception - invitation only (7:00p - 9:00p)