Agenda

Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Monday 10a-5p, Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-3p
7:00a
Training & Education Sessions (7:00a - 9:00a, Ballroom Level 301A-302C)
8:30a
Master of Ceremonies: Letitia A. Long, USGIF Board of Directors (8:30a - 8:45a, Hall 1)
8:45a
Keynote: The Honorable Sue Gordon, Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence (8:45a - 9:45a, Hall 1)
9:45a
Keynote: The Honorable Lisa Porter, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (9:45a - 10:15a, Hall 1)
10:00a
Morning Coffee and Networking Break (10:00a - 10:30a, Hall 1)
10:45a
Panel: Examining the California Fires (10:45a - 11:30a, Hall 1)
  • Kate Dargan, Co-Founder, Chief Strategist, Intterra Group
  • Jeff Johnson, CEO, Western Fire Chiefs Association
  • The Honorable James Reilly, Director, USGS
11:30a
Keynote: Gen. John M. Murray, Commanding General, Army Futures Command (Invited) (11:30a - 12:00p, Hall 1)
12:30p
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (12:30p - 2:00p, Exhibit Hall)
1:15p
Government Pavilion Stage (1:15p - 4:30p, Exhibit Hall, Booth 466)
  • 1-1:30 p.m. – AIMing for Success
  • Dean Souleles, Chief Technology Advisor, ODNI
  • 1:30-2:15 p.m.- Collaboration in Space for International Global Maritime Awareness
  • Piotr Malinowski, Head, Information Fusion Centre, European Border and Coast Guard Agency
  • Nicole Pilkus, Deputy Director for Maritime Safety, NGA
  • Marilyn Rudinski, DHS liaison to USCGs
  • Guy Thomas, Science Advisor to the Multinational Maritime Security Center of Excellence
  • 2:15-2:45 p.m. – DARPA’s AI Next
  • Dr. Peter Highnam, Deputy Director, DARPA
  • 2:45-3:15 p.m. – NRO and Commercial Systems for GEOINT
  • Peter Muend, Director, Commercial Systems Program Office, NRO (Invited)
  • 3:15-4 p.m. – Future of GEOINT
  • Sandra Auchter, Associate Deputy Director of Capabilities, NGA
  • Dr. Cynthia Daniell, Director, Research, NGA
  • Kim Fite, Director, Source, NGA
  • Sue Kalweit, Director, Analysis, NGA
1:30p
Lightning Talks (1:30p - 4:10p, Exhibit Hall, Innovation Corner, Booth 1943)
2:00p
Training & Education Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, Ballroom Level 301A-302C)
4:00p
Exhibit Hall Networking Reception (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall)
Young Professionals Mentoring Discussion (4:00p - 5:00p, Exhibit Hall, YPG Lounge, Booth 2005)
5:00p